Texas Writ Mandamus Form in PDF Modify Texas Writ Mandamus Here
[…] PLAINTIFF’S ORIGINAL PETITION AND

EMERGENCY APPLICATION FORPage 5

WRIT OF MANDAMUS AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

the 432nd District Court in the General Election scheduled to be held in the State

of Texas on November 2, 2010.

IV.

ARGUMENT AND LEGAL AUTHORITIES

9.The Secretary relies on Sections 145.035 and 145.036 of the Texas Election Code (the “Code”) as the basis for denying Ms. Taylor a place on the General Election ballot. Section 145.036(a) of the Code states as follows:

(a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if a candidate's name is to be omitted from the ballot under Section 145.035, the political party's state, district, county, or precinct executive committee, as appropriate for the particular office, may nominate a replacement candidate to fill the vacancy in the nomination.

Subsection (b) establishes the conditions whereby a committee may select

a replacement nominee who has withdrawn due to a catastrophic illness, and is

therefore inapplicable to the situation at hand.